Incident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II LV-RMA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30341

Date:Thursday 25 November 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Cause SA
Registration: LV-RMA
MSN: 1569
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Roque Lake -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Filming low over the lake, the tail rotor hit the water. The aircraft crashed in San Roque Lake.

Sources:

1. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/en/support/flightsafety/pdf/destroyed.pdf
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000