Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle N341G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30354

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1999
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Charles Bella
Registration: N341G
MSN: 1056
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3654 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ASTAZOU IIIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mcgregor, NM
Destination airport:(TS59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he saw something on the ground that he wanted to observe. He went into a hover at 5 feet agl. The pilot said that when he initiated his departure, the helicopter made an uncommanded roll to the right causing the main rotor blades to hit the ground. Postaccident examination and testing of the three main rotor blade servos found no anomalies which might have initiated an uncommanded roll. The helicopter manufacturer's representative said that he had never heard of an uncommanded roll in this model of aircraft.

Probable Cause: An uncommanded flight control input for undetermined reasons resulting in rotor blade contact with the ground and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA019

Location