Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) N991SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30378

Date:Thursday 7 October 1999
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Riverside Co Sheriff's Department
Registration: N991SD
MSN: 0500E
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5474 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moreno Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Hemet, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas 369E helicopter, N991SD, was substantially damaged during a forced landing at Moreno Valley, California, following an in-flight loss of directional control. The commercial pilot and two observer
crewmembers were not injured. The helicopter was operated by the Riverside County Sheriff's Department under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 as a public-use aircraft. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the local area patrol flight, which originated from Hemet, California, at 1950.
According to the Sheriff's Department report, it was a dark night and the winds aloft were northerly at 20 to 25 knots, at 500 feet agl, as the pilot orbited over ground based law enforcement activity. In accordance with department operating procedures, the pilot had identified a school athletic field as a suitable emergency landing site. He was attempting to shine the helicopter's spotlight on a vehicle; however, the northerly wind kept blowing the aircraft well south of the location on each of the first two orbits. On the third orbit, he
inadvertently allowed the helicopter to slow below translational lift speed and the helicopter yawed 180 degrees to the right uncontrollably. The pilot momentarily recovered directional control of the helicopter but then the right yaw resumed. He made several more attempts to recover directional control of the helicopter but when he saw the altitude becoming low, he flew to the pre-selected landing zone where the helicopter landed hard while in a right yawing spin. During the landing the main rotor blades severed the tail boom and the helicopter came to rest on its right side.

Probable Cause and Findings
The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient forward airspeed to preclude an inadvertent encounter with loss of tail rotor effectiveness, which resulted in a loss of yaw control. The pilot's failure to initiate timely remedial action is a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00TA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB