Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N523SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30396

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Northstar Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N523SP
MSN: 72-214415
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:8534 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ratcliff, Houston County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jasper, TX (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter contacted a tree during an aerial application flight. According to the pilot he was turning from the south toward the east when he became distracted due to the 'sun, and making an input into the GPS receiver.' Subsequently, the tailrotor blades contacted a tree, the helicopter impacted the ground, and the tailboom separated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the tree while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Factors were the sunglare, and the pilot's diverted attention while adjusting the GPS receiver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA255
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19765&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=523SP

Location