Incident Hughes 269C G-BGYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30449

Date:Tuesday 3 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Minster Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BGYW
MSN: 113-0257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bournemouth Airport - BOH/EGHH, Hurn, Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SEVERE VIBRIATION OCCURRED ON START-UP. GROUND RESONANCE SET IN & A/C WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WHEN THE CLUTCH WAS ENGAGED, RPM INCREASED TO 2000 AT WHICH STAGE SEVERE & ABRUPT GROUND RESONANCE WAS EXPERIENCED. AN ATTEMPT TO INCREASE RPM FOR A QUICK LIFT-OFF WAS MADE BUT THE PROBLEM ADVANCED TOO RAPIDLY & CONTROL WAS IMPOSSIBLE. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STOP THE ENGINE BUT THE A/C HAD INCURRED SEVERE DAMAGE.

CAA CLOSURE: ACCIDENT CAUSED BY GROUND RESONANCE, POSSIBLY INDUCED BY INCORRECT OPERATING PRESSURES IN LANDING GEAR OLEO DAMPERS, EXACERBATED BY UNAUTHORISED MOD TO BEARINGS IN PORT OLEO DAMPER TOP MOUNTING LUGS.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGYW.pdf
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14380