Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GPOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30450

Date:Friday 6 August 1999
Time:06:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Interior Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GPOC
MSN: 695
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort St. James, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing. Helicopter began to slide in mud and the pilot was unable to keep the helicopter upright. The helicopter slid back and rolled onto its right side, rolled into water and a bank on the right side which slid the helicopter even further back into the water. Pilot got out unharmed.

Update from TSB August 23, 1999: THE BELL 206B C-FPOC WAS PICKING UP WATER FROM A LAKE/SWAMP WHEN IT LOST POWER. THE PILOT MANAGED TO LAND THE HELICOPTER ON AN OLD BEAVER DAM. HOWEVER BEFORE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HAD COME TO A COMPLETE STOP, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON TO IT'S RIGHT SIDE, SLID BACKWARDS AND INTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT GOT OUT AND HELD ON TO THE H.F. ANTENNA, TRYING TO KEEP THE HELICOPTER FROM SLIDING FURTHER INTO THE LAKE, BUT AS THE HELICOPTER FILLED UP WITH WATER THE ANTENNA BROKE OFF AND IT SUNK OUT OF SIGHT.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:1999P0439