Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.893A SE-FSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30455

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.893A
Owner/operator:Brännebrona Flygklubb
Registration: SE-FSF
MSN: 11819
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Varberg-Getterön airfield - ESGV -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Varberg-Getterön (ESGV)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aborted landing but could not gain altitude, crashed into a fence and sunk into some soft ground (grass field).
Pilot and passenger was unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/c1999_36.pdf Swedish crash investigation