Wirestrike Accident RACA-Hughes 369HS LV-LOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30487

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RACA-Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Transener SA
Registration: LV-LOH
MSN: A0633S
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro San Julian, Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Weather deteriorated during a power line survey,'so the pilot, in poor visibility with low cloud, snow and fog. began to look for a precautionary landing site. While doing so. the aircraft hit a mountainside, killing both persons on board.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000