Accident Hughes OH-6A N6247A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30493

Date:Friday 25 June 1999
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:Cypress Bay, Inc.
Registration: N6247A
MSN: 1260014
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4162 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Murrells Inlet, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was in a 4-to 6-foot hover above the marsh's surface, maneuvering for film shooting. The pilot stated the helicopter began to spin clockwise despite his applying full left anti-torque pedal. Increasing collective did not remedy the uncommanded yawing, so he lowered collective and power, and settled into the marsh, collapsing the left skid and the three occupied seats. The tail boom was severed by a main rotor blade strike. Winds were from the south to southwest at 15 knots. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of precrash failure or malfunction of the helicopter's flight controls, structure, or rotor drive system.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of control due to loss of tail rotor effectiveness as a result of the pilot's inadequate compensation for the winds and improper weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA189
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X19074&key=1
FAA register: 4. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6247A

Location