Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24489,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30496

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Khakasia Airlines
Registration: RA-24489
MSN: 98628960
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near river Bolshoy On, 95km from Abaza -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Just after take off the pilot noticed a loss of forward speed and stopped the climb. Rotor RPM dropped and the pilot began a 180° turn to return то the landing pad, but the helicopter began to hit the tree tops at about 25m AGL. Pilot aimed for an emergency landing in a clearing. To avoid obstacles on touchdown the pilot pitched up, but the tail rotor hit the ground and the aircraft crashed and burned.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2000/2000
https://russianplanes.net/REGINFO/14007