Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N39122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30499

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:13:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Walter Duraur
Registration: N39122
MSN: 3122
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:16962 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride Regional Airport, Telluride, Colorado. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KTEX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was returning from a sight-seeing flight with two pilots and two passengers aboard. During approach to land, at 100 to 150 feet above ground level, at a high gross weight, high-density altitude, and low wind condition, the pilot-in-command allowed the helicopter to slow and enter a high sink rate. In attempting to recover from the sink rate, loss of tail rotor effectiveness occurred and the helicopter started to spin. The safety pilot took control and stopped the spin, but the helicopter landed hard.

Probable Cause: Settling with power and a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Factors were an improperly planned approach by the pilot in command, high density altitude, and inadequate supervision by the safety pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA105
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18983&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39122

Location