Incident Sikorsky S-55BT C-FUNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30512

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-55BT
Owner/operator:Athabaska Airways
Registration: C-FUNT
MSN: 55-325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:30 km NW of Pelican Narrows, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Power loss whilst hovering over lake & forced landing in lake. The helicopter was salvaged and back in service as N2299M

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A99C0127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

A99C0127