Hard landing Incident Bell 206L LongRanger C-FKOV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30513

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1999
Time:21:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd
Registration: C-FKOV
MSN: 45144
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Hope Simpson, Newfoundland & Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hopedale, Newfoundland & Labrdor (YHO/CYHO)
Destination airport:Port Hope Simpson, Newfoundland & Labrador
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FKOV Bell 206L helicopter developed engine trouble requiring a forced landing. The aircraft landed hard and the 3 passengers exited the aircraft. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft caught fire and burned. No serious injuries reported. TSB evaluating.

TSB File # A99A0080 Update: Flight was on a geological survey descending to a second landing site from 600-700 feet when a loud bang was heard at about 200 feet followed by a decrease in Rotor RPM coincident with audio warnings. Pilot entered into an Autorotation and attempted to reach the intended landing site. When the pilot realized that he did not have sufficient altitude to reach the site he continued with the autorotation into the trees.

The descent was mostly vertical and the pilot attempted to impact the terrain in a right bank attitude as the terrain rose to the right. The impact caused the main rotors to shed and the helicopter came to rest in a left bank attitude. The pilot exited the aircraft and aided the rear seat passenger exit through the right rear door while the front passenger exited out the pilot's side. The pilot observed that a fire had started in the engine bay area and fuel was leaking from the aircraft.

Initial information indicates that the helicopter was consumed by the post crash fire. The three onboard persons were transported to Mary's Harbor by another company helicopter. They were medically assessed and released. Note Occurrence location as Port Hope, Simpson, Labrador & Newfoundland.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1999A0320
2. TSB File # A99A0080
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_Hope_Simpson
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hopedale_Airport
5. http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf