Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7131U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30521

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:14:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Chevron Usa, Inc.
Registration: N7131U
MSN: 4111
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6464 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Venice, Lousiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:West Delta 30, GM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 150 feet agl and 60 knots, as the helicopter was accelerating, the pilot heard a loud 'bang,' and the low rotor rpm and engine out audio warning activated. The pilot initiated an autorotation to a grassy area, 'flared the aircraft, and placed it in six to eight inches of water.' A main rotor blade contacted the tailboom, partially separating it aft of the horizontal stabilizer. A passenger reported that the pilot 'pulled pitch right before the landing and we landed with one medium bump and then followed very quickly with another medium bump with a loud sound with it.' The passenger further reported that the landing attitude was 'relatively normal;' however, 'it was possibly a little more pitched up than normal.' An examination of the engine revealed that the Spur Adapter Gearshaft was fractured at the forward splines. According to the engine manufacturer's metallurgist, 'severe spline wear led to [the] spiral fatigue failure of the Spur Adapter Gearshaft and Compressor Adapter Coupling.' The reason for the spline wear was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown procedure, resulting in a main rotor blade contacting the tailboom. Factors were the soft and wet terrain conditions, and the loss of engine power due to the spiral fatigue failure of the gas generator turbine shafting due to spline wear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA155
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18991&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7131U

Location