Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305227

Date:Wednesday 12 March 1941
Time:24:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim V5699 (in the ORB, it states R3758): Took off at 19:50 hrs for a Bombing attack Bremen. 12/03/1941
During the return he was damaged during aerial combat, enemy action. Landing Ok at 00:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (05233) Arthur Henry ALLEN (pilot) RAF : uninjured;
Sgt (522558) Henry Frederick LINLEY (Obs.) RAF: uninjured;
Sgt (626196) Peter Kershaw EAMES DFM (WOp/AG) RAF: injured;

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5437