Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305228

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1941
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of Garboldisham, 6 miles E of Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3636: Took off at 02:40 hrs for a Bombing attack Wilhelmshaven, Ger.. 18/03/1941
Aircraft exploded 1 mile W of Garboldisham, 6 miles E of Thetford shortly after take off for operational flight. Crashed at 03:05 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (05233) Arthur Henry ALLEN (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (522558) Henry Frederick LINLEY (Obs.) RAF: killed
Sgt (808419) Albert PARSONS (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5463