Accident Piper PA-18-150 N590DC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305249

Date:Tuesday 6 September 2022
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N590DC
MSN: 18-6245
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galena, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gala , AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing rollout on a remote sandbar, the airplane's main tires encountered an area of soft sand and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA422
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA422

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 2021 N590DC Majestic Mountain Outfitters Inc 0 Whittier Airport (IEM/PAWR), AK unk

Location