Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N7FJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305259

Date:Monday 9 May 2022
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7FJ
MSN: 22226
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hendersonville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster County-Mc Whirter Field, SC (KLKR)
Destination airport:Hendersonville, NC (0A7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that following a normal approach to landing, about 20 ft above the runway he encountered a 'slight tail wind.” He reported that at this point, 'I should have gone around” but he believed the landing was salvageable. Subsequently, the airplane touched down hard, and he maneuvered the airplane off the runway into grass where the airplane nosed over. The empennage and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to go-around during an unstable approach, which resulted in a hard landing, runway excursion, and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA232

Location