Accident Swearingen SX-300 N5SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305260

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:08:24 LT
Type:Swearingen SX-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5SX
MSN: FYP-040
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1697 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gila Bend, AZ (E63)
Destination airport:Litchfield Park Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed uneventfully, leveled the airplane at 1,000 ft above ground level, and set the engine power to 2,500 rpm. He then initiated a climb, during which the engine power increased to 3,200 rpm and the engine became 'unresponsive to input” just before it lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, during which the pilot sustained minor injuries and the airplane sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed the left magneto flange was securely clamped at the mounting pad; however, the flange was detached from the magneto. The three screw holes where the flange and magneto should have attached exhibited severe elongation and deformation, which was indicative of a loss of torque and subsequent prolonged inability to maintain proper mating of the magneto flange and housing. The three attachment screws were not recovered.
The condition observed during postaccident examination likely existed for an extended time as evidenced by fretting and wear signatures of the housing components. Internally, the magneto components become misaligned to such a degree that proper magneto internal timing and the ability to operate within the manufacturer's specification were affected, resulting in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the failure of the left magneto.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA357

Location