Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb ER343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305267

Date:Monday 19 April 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF
Registration: ER343
MSN: AN-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Bon -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Sudan aerodrome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
417 (RCAF) Sqn was escorting (RAF) Kittyhawk Sqn on armed recce in the Cap Bon - Tunis area. Both formations were jumped by over 2 dozen Bf-109s. This aircraft was shot down by an enemy fighter, the pilot bailed out safely but was captured.

Pilot was J/16761 F/O George Christopher Armstrong (RCAF)

Sources:

417 Sqn RCAF records from DND Archives micrifilms
Personnel file of F/O Armstrong
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=16761&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p041.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1942 AR276 417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF 0 Port Sudan aerodrome sub
16 June 1944 JF748 417 (City of Windsor) Sqn RCAF 1 Near Perugia w/o