Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305270

Date:Monday 24 March 1941
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim R3673: Took off 19:55hrs for a Bombing attack over Hannover. 23/03/1941
Crashed 00:40hrs on return to RAF Watton and during landing burst into flames. 24/03/1941
Crew:
Sgt (745815) Sidney Ernest SPROSON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (968041) William Robert CLINTON (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (939762) Edward James CHINN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/5540