Incident Kawasaki BK 117A-3 HL9227,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305271

Date:Friday 2 December 2022
Time:12:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:Hongik Air
Registration: HL9227
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bongmyeongsan Mountain, Maseong-myeon, Mungyeong-si, Gyeongsangbuk-do -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, which carrying tools and materials for hiking trail maintenance, crashed when the cargo sling got caught by a tree because of the gust wind.

Sources:

https://www.asiatoday.co.kr/view.php?key=20221202010001126
https://www.clien.net/service/board/park/17753495