Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305292

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the sea off coast Heligoland of Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5855: Took off at 10:28 hrs for a attack to convoy off coast of Heligoland. 18/04/1941
During the mission he was shot down by enemy Flak. Crashed into the sea off coast Heligoland of Holland, together with Blenhein T1814.
Crew:
Sgt (754532) John DUNNING (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (759193) Peter HOPE (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (975045) James Harold BRUCE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/5931
2.ORB
3.CWGC