Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305293

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the sea off coast Heligoland of Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1814: Took off at 10:28 hrs for a attack to convoy off coast of Heligoland. 18/04/1941
During the mission he was shot down by enemy Flak. Crashed into the sea off coast Heligoland of Holland, together with Blenhein V5855.

Crew:-
P/O (81049) Herbert Kitchener MARSHALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:740562 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 July, 1940)
Sgt (748320) Leslie William BACON (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (751183) Alan Chester BONNETT (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. AIR81/5936
2. ORB
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database