Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305294

Date:Saturday 26 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6338: Took off at 07:05 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol between Schiermonnikoog island and Vlieland. 26/04/1941
Crew missing, believed to have been killed enemy flak, during attack.

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander George Arthur Bartlett DFC RAF 32071 [Killed]
Observer : Flying Officer Arthur Frederick Stapley Winder RAFVR 82738 (NCO:747952 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 August, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Peter Kershaw Eames DFM RAF 626196 [Killed]

Sources:

1. AIR81/6079
2. ORB
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database