Runway excursion Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) HL5243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305313

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Hi Air
Registration: HL5243
MSN: 862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jeju International Airport (CJU/RKPC) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ulsan Airport (USN/RKPU)
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
High Air Flight 4H1333, operated by an ATR 72-500, landed on the runway at Jeju International Airport about an hour late, then abruptly veered off the runway, then recovered to the runway and continued taxiing to the terminal.

Sources:

https://www.joongang.co.kr/article/25128779
https://www.chosun.com/national/regional/2022/12/26/CFZPJKXPUZHVRDABAXZIO4A2KQ/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-atr-72-registered-hl5243-operated-by-hi-air-on-22-12-2022-at-jeju/