Accident Boeing-Stearman D75N1 N59260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30532

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman D75N1
Owner/operator:L. M. Hammer
Registration: N59260
MSN: 75-4037
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2735 hours
Engine model:Continental R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Highway I-70, Grainfield, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley, KS (KOEL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had a passenger on board the airplane who was videotaping a group of motorcyclists who were traveling on highway I-70. The pilot reported that he was flying at an altitude of 10 to 20 feet above ground altitude, with a 20 to 23 mph left quartering tailwind. He reported the airplane felt as though it were being pushed down into the wheat field. He reported the airplane's wheels started impacting the grain of the wheat field, and the airplane nosed over about 200 feet later.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision and failure to maintain adequate clearance with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA158
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18727&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59260

Location