Accident Socata TB21 Trinidad TC N229GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305325

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2022
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21 Trinidad TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N229GC
MSN: 871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barcelonnette-Saint-Pons Airfield, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:Barcelonnette Airfield (BAE/LFMR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Socata TB21 Trinidad TC crashed during landing at Barcelonnette – Saint-Pons Airport (BAE/LFMR), Alpes-de-Haute-Provence and was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Four people were on board, one died, the 3 others were seriously injured from burns.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-socata-tb21-registered-n229gc-on-28-12-2022-at-barcelonnette/
https://www.bfmtv.com/bfm-dici/alpes-de-haute-provence-un-aeronef-s-ecrase-sur-l-aerodrome-de-saint-pons-de-nombreux-secours-mobilises_AN-202212280202.html
https://www.laprovence.com/actu/en-direct/1325484697296416/un-mort-dans-un-accident-davion-a-barcelonnette
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=229GC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N229GC/history/20221228/0921Z

http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/53/53114.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex G-TBZI, N21HR

Location

Images:

Media: