Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305326

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8758
MSN: YH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the Irish Sea, between Rhyl and Isle of Man. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk ???
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8758/B: Took off for a Training flight. 05/05/1941.
Aircraft lost on a navigation exercise over the Irish Sea between Rhyl and Isle of Man.
Crew missing, believed killed;
Crew:
Sgt (745778) Derek Keith GLASS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (908609) Harry Walter Crouch NORMAN-ARTERTON (obs) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (755513) George Arthur COLE (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/6271
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1940 R3742 21 Sqn RAF 0 Ardres, Pas De Calais, 10 miles SSE of Calais w/o
16 July 1941 V6240 21 Sqn RAF 3 Waalhaven Airfield, Zuid-Holland w/o