Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305328

Date:Thursday 15 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6372
MSN: YH-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea off Heligoland coast. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IV V6372/H:Took off at 11:02 hrs for Anti shipping mission over sea off coast of Holland. 15/05/1941
Durin combat were shot down and crashed into the North sea off Heligoland coast by fighters Me109s.
Crew:
P/O (87025) James Flockhart Thom OGILVIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (741929) Reginald Percival MAYERS (obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (977754) William Vernon FILLINGHAM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/6453
2.CWGC
3.ORB