Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HL980,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305336

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: HL980
MSN: VK-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, near El Daba -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem
Destination airport:
Narrative:
12 Hurricanes, 6 from 238 Sqn RAF and 6 from 1 Sqn SAAF took off at 06:15 on a straffing mission to Galal. This aircraft was damaged by automatic small arms fire over the target, the pilot flew towards his lines and bailed out safely over water, he paddled to shore, evaded capture and made it back to his unit.

Pilot: J/5489 Flying Officer Wellington Bart Hay (RCAF)

Sources:

238 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=5489&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J5489&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all