Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC BP359,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305337

Date:Monday 31 August 1942
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:238 Sqn RAF
Registration: BP359
MSN: VK-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:10 miles south west of El Emayid -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LG 092
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11 x 238 Sqn Hurricanes took off at 11:00. This aircraft was damaged by flak and the pilot made a successful wheels up landing albeit in a "friendly" mine field. Pilot was uninjured. "No mine exploded, rather to the disgust of the Army" (direct quote from 238 Sqn records).

Pilot: J/5489 Flying Officer Wellington Bart Hay (RCAF)

Sources:

238 Sqn wartime records from The National Archives UK
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=5489&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J5489&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all