Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305338

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6323
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Moray,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6323: Took off for Training flight /navigation exercise. 04/06/1941
Lost on a navigation exercise off Kinnaird Head. Crew missing. Crashed into North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh.
Crew:
Sgt (904070) Eric William ASHWOOD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (917235) William Roy MEAKER (obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (976352) Philip Richard SUTTON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

The Kinaird Head Coastguard heard a splash and an explosion two miles distant after seeing two aircraft disappear into the mist. They launched the 'John and Charles Kennedy' lifeboat to investigate. They found only a patch of oil, a deflated life raft and a few items of flotsam belonging to a Blenheim bomber.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/200759

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/6753
2.CWGC
3.ORB
4.https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/200759

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o