Accident Northrop F-5E 809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305341

Date:unk. date 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 809
MSN: I.1010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Iquique
Narrative:
Crashed on training mission while approaching Iquique. Pilot killed.

Note: the article says the date as "(83)" but 1993 (*last seen SEP 93) is likely correct.

Sources:

https://www.zona-militar.com/foros/threats/northrop-f-5-e-f-plus-el-tigre-de-la-fach.50154/
*Scramble