Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305344

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6450
MSN: YH-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lumbres south of St. Omer. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6450/L: Took off at 13:15 hrs for an Bombing attack St.Omer Longuenesse airfield. 21/06/1941.
Shot down by Me109s in the vicinity of St-Omer airfield / near Lumbres south of St. Omer.
Aircraft crashed at Acquin, France.
Crew:
Sgt (1158274) Peter BROWN (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (918573) Leslie Redvers WILSON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (919146) Maurice Dudley BROOKER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/7058
2.CWGC
3.ORB
4.https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/200759

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1940 L8744 21 Sqn RAF 1 Clairmarais Forest, 2 km E of St-Omer (Pas-de-Calais) w/o
9 July 1940 R3732 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea. mis
28 August 1941 V6436 21 Sqn RAF 3 behind the Govert van Wijnkade road, Maassluis, Zuid-Holland w/o