Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305345

Date:Saturday 21 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6321
MSN: YH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim V6321/Z: Took off at 13:15 hrs for an Bombing attack St. Omer airfield. 21/06/1941.
Damaged by Me109s in the vicinity of St-Omer airfield /near Merville or NW of St. Omer at 13:36 hrs.
Made it home and landing Ok at base.
Crew:
P/O (67021) Howard WAPLES (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (746891) Norman Joseph GIBLIN (Obs.) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt ???? PATTERSON (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/7058
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1941 V6321 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 2 miles north of Oostende, West Flanders. w/o
28 August 1941 Z7452 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England sub