Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305346

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1941
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6381
MSN: YH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Southend, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Southend, Essex
Narrative:
Blenheim V6381/N: Took off at 11:17hrs to bomb the Hazebrouck marshalling yards. 25/06/1941.
Aircraft damaged from enemy AA fire. Force landing at 13:30 hrs.
Crashed whilst landing at Southend Airfield Essex.
Crew:
Sgt (????) L.J RICHARDS (pilot) RAF - injured
Sgt (????) L J ODERBOLZ (Obs.) RAF - injured
Sgt (????) A.R FIELD (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
1.AIR81/7135
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
9 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
26 November 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 3 Middle End Moor nr Middleton-in-Teesdale, County Durham, England w/o
18 July 1941 V6369 21 Sqn RAF 0 Goodwin Sands, south of RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o
26 August 1941 Z7483 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea west of IJmuiden, 15 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o