Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305364

Date:Thursday 10 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6398
MSN: YH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cherbourg Harbour. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6398/A: Took off at 10:40hrs to bomb the Cherbourg Docks. 10/07/1941
Aircraft shot down and crashed near Cherbourg Harbour, France.
Shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf-109F of Unteroffizier Heinz Scheibner of Erg/JG 2.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42576) Herbert John Charles TUDGE (pilot) RAF - POW
Sgt (960977) Cyril Gordon PENN (Obs.) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (951051) William Douglas BARKER (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7549

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1941 Z7447 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea south of Gravenzande, Zuid-Holland w/o