Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7501,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305369

Date:Monday 21 July 1941
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7501
MSN: YH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7501/J: Took off at 14:45 hrs for operational mission over coast France. 21/07/1941
On this date, Blenheim IV Z7501 were detailed for a daylight attack on shipping near Gravelines (15 miles southwest of Dunkirk).
Blenheim Z7501 was heavy damaged by flak off Gravelines. The machine was badly shot up, and there was only one casualty with them, and that was the navigator, who got shot through the palm of one hand – the bullet went up through the chart table. Otherwise, they went unscathed; though a bit shaken. Pilot he belly-landed, and he had no flaps. He was quite badly shot up, and it was a miracle that he got back.’ The whole crew were promptly sent on leave.
Crew:
Sgt (968308) John Hamilton WOTHERSPOON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (758140) Colin Hugh BUCHANAN (obs) RAF - injured
Sgt (754784) Albert James DERRICK (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/7747

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1941 Z7432 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England min