Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N9026P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305387

Date:Thursday 29 December 2022
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Two 6 Papa LLC
Registration: N9026P
MSN: 24-4488
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5768 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Athens/Ben Epps Airport (AHN/KAHN), Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Dalton Municipal Airport, GA (DNN/KDNN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 29, 2022, about 1329 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-24-260, N9026P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Athens, Georgia. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the passenger was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot completed a preflight inspection, including sampling the fuel to check for water contamination, then departed with a passenger for a flight after maintenance was completed on the airplane. The pilot reported that a few minutes into the flight, after leveling off at 3,000 ft mean sea level, the engine seemed to power down, as if the power went to idle. The pilot established best glide airspeed and attempted to restore engine power; however, he was unable to restore power, so he declared an emergency and turned back toward the airport. Unable to make the airport, the pilot performed a forced landing into trees, substantially damaging the fuselage, empennage, and both wings.

Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the electrical fuel pump would not operate. Disassembly of the pump revealed rust at and around the shaft bearing, indicative of water having been in the airplane’s fuel system. Examination of the engine revealed that the left magneto ground strap was not connected to the magneto and its hardware was not located. Also, debris was observed in the fuel servo filter and water was observed in the fuel samples and gascolator bowl. Based on the condition of the fuel and fuel-related components, it is likely that the loss of engine power was due to contamination of the fuel supply with water. It is unlikely that the loss of one magneto due to a disconnected ground strap resulted in a noticeable loss of power since the airplane had a second, functioning magneto.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to detect water in the fuel during the preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox5atlanta.com/news/athens-clarke-county-small-plane-crash

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106513
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9026P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9026P/history/20221229/1805Z/KAHN/KDNN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac79d2&lat=33.970&lon=-83.334&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2022-12-29&leg=2

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/184001/2020112014475862-4172206_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB