Incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star HB-LVC, 30 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305415

Date:30-DEC-2022
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Horizon Swiss Flight Academy
Registration: HB-LVC
MSN: 42.N371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Liebenau, Meckenbeuren -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star had just taken off from Friedrichshafen Bodensee Airport (FDH/EDNY), Germany, when the door detached. It fell into a garden in Liebenau, Meckenbeuren.
Afterwards the pilot landed the airplane safely back at the airport. He ignored the door safety warning before takeoff and the Police will start an investigation procedure.

Sources:

https://www.schwaebische.de/home_artikel,-flugzeug-verliert-tuer-ueber-meckenbeuren-die-schlaegt-bei-der-stiftung-liebenau-ein-_arid,11592534.html
https://rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/meckenbeuren-flugzeugtuer-loest-sich-in-der-luft-und-kracht-in-garten_aid-82154717
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/friedrichshafen/kleinflugzeug-verliert-tuer-in-der-luft-100.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/HBLVC/history/20221230/1156Z/EDNY/EDNY