Accident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 N282TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305422

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2022
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Two Eight Two Alpha Tango LLC
Registration: N282TX
MSN: 4698178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston Executive Airport (TME/KTME), Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Executive Airport (TME/KTME), Houston, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The P-51D Mustang "Glamorous Glenn III" ran into the aft section of N282TX, a Piper PA-46-600TP M600, as it was holding short for departure for Runway 36 at Taxiway "A".
The M600 sustained extensive damage (both the horizontal and vertical stabilizers were destroyed, and the aft fuselage skin was damaged). The P-51D sustained minor damage to the propeller. There were no injuries.

Sources:

FAA SIAS

self

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4c4b2a7c7649deba4fafb96c91b97fd085b51ad4 (photo)

Location