Accident Sauper J300 Joker 63ACL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305443

Date:Saturday 31 December 2022
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Sauper J300 Joker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 63ACL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Égaules,Volvic, Puy de Dôme -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plaine de la Limagne
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sauper J300 Joker took off from a microlight private airstrip for a local flight. The pilot encountered severe turbulences and lost control of the microlight that collided with the ground near Égaules,Volvic, Puy de Dôme
The passenger died in the crash and the pilot was seriously injured.

Bea : The pilot takes off from a private ultralight base for a local flight. He encountered severe turbulence and lost control of the ultralight, which collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/puy-de-dome/clermont-ferrand/puy-de-dome-un-avion-s-ecrase-pres-de-volvic-faisant-un-mort-2684548.html
https://www.lamontagne.fr/volvic-63530/actualites/un-avion-s-ecrase-dans-un-champ-a-volvic-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave_14240561/
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-sauper-aviation-j300-joker-identified-63acl-on-31-12-2022-at-volvic/

http://clermont.limagne.pagesperso-orange.fr/rubriques/photos/avions/ulm.jpg (photo)
http://tagazous.free.fr/photos/highdef/56/56681.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: