Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-AEP, 31 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305449

Date:31-DEC-2022
Time:16:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-AEP
MSN: 3056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin Brandenburg-Willy Brandt Airport (BER/EDDB)
Destination airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Malta flight KM377, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 07R at Berlin Airport, Germany.
The flight crew made an immediate return and landed the aircraft safely, 16 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/AirMalta/status/1609288518068736001
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/km377#2eb4f248

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 Sep 2019 9H-AEP Air Malta 0 Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) min
Bird strike.