Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305451

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7156
MSN: YP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granby, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Collaweston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim K7156: Took off at 16:10 hrs for solo training flight / AA co-op. 08/07/1940.
Control lost in cloud, abandoned, crashed in Granby, Nottinghamshire.
Crew:
P/O ( 80813) John Jacques KAYE (pilot) RAFVR - bailed out /injured;

Sources:

1.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
2.AIR81/2355
3.Blenheim production list

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 1941 L6781 23 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
11 March 1941 L1340 23 Sqn RAF 3 ????. w/o