Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305453

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8616
MSN: YP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lille-Vendeville airfiel, near Lille. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8616/M: Took off 00:00 hrs for a Offensive patrol over Northern France. 09/04/1941
Shot down and crashed near Lille, France. The plane crashed almost on Lille-Vendeville airport on 10/04/1941
Most probably shot down by Flak of the airfield.
Crew:
P/O (85244) George Arthur SIMPSON (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (747949) Horace Charles Jack BREWER (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (532244) Thomas George Frank NICHOLLS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/5767
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC