Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305463

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1852
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1852: Took off at 19:30 hrs for a night raid to barges in Calais port, France. 19/09/1940
It failed to return from operational flight over Pas-de-Calais, France
It was damaged by enemy flak fire during the mission, probably crashed into the English Channel on return.
Crew:
Sgt (740049)Thomas David Weston ROSS (Pilot.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (81070) Cyril PRESTON (Observer) RAFVR - killed (NCO:737089 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 July, 1940)
Sgt (966804) William Hutchison KILGOUR (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.AIR81/3341
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.Blenheim production list
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database