Accident Airbus A320-232 4X-ABG,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Israir
Registration: 4X-ABG
MSN: 4413
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 124
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beograd-Nikola Tesla Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At stand B7 at the airport during the disembarking of the passengers, a 90-year-old passenger who was descending the stairs from an Israir A320 aircraft fell down the stairs. The passenger passed away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI