Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305472

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MJ246
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Briouze, Normandy -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-4 Beny-sur-Mer
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Squadron Spitfires were on an armed reconnaissance mission over the area of La Ferte Mace. They were bounced by a dozen Fw-190s while straffing motor vehicles. This aircraft was one of 2 unit losses during the dogfight.

Pilot was J/15476 Flight Lieutenant George Bremner Murray DFC (RCAF). He made contact with the French Resistance and eventually made it back to allied lines in August.

Sources:

401 Sqn records from RCAF historical microfilms (RCAF/DND Archives Canada)
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=j15476&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=15476&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MJ246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1941 AB983 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 French coast near Dunkirk w/o
27 October 1941 W3601 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Martin Hill, near Deal, Kent w/o
28 April 1942 AB917 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Whitfield Kent w/o
3 August 1943 BL339 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Underhill farm, Surrey w/o
20 December 1943 EN629 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1944 NH207 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 1 mile west of advanced airfield B6, Coulombs, Calvados w/o
19 September 1944 JK795 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Gerwen, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ726 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Oosterheide heath along the Rechtestraat, Odiliapeel, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ300 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1944 MK676 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 November 1944 MJ604 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 December 1944 MJ245 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ851 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 7 km N of Hengelo, Overijssel w/o
1 March 1945 MJ448 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub