Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 VH-XH9, 02 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305477

Date:02-JAN-2023
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Sea World Helicopters Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-XH9
MSN: 3845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sea World Heliport (YSWD), Main Beach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sea World Heliport, QLD (YSWD)
Destination airport:Sea World Heliport, QLD (YSWD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Eurocopter EC 130B4 helicopters of Sea World Helicopters suffered a mid-air collision near Sea World Heliport (YSWD), Main Beach, Queensland.
VH-XKQ was departing Sea World Heliport when it was struck by the approaching VH-XH9 and it crashed nose down onto a sand bank and VH-XH9 made an emergency landing on the same sand bank with severe damage to the cockpit section.
Four of the seven occupants died and three received critical injuries. Five of the six occupants of the VH-XH9 received minor injuries by cockpit glass debris.

Ex ZK-IVP, HP-12BL, N702LV, N325MP

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/gold-coast-helicopters-major-incident-main-beach/a0cce383-ae23-47ae-ba3f-180e8129ef48
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/watch-live-qld-police-give-update-after-two-helicopters-collided-and-crashed-on-the-gold-coast/news-story/422e2b5f6e808af51ff0a22e0cac8f65
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/helicopters-crash-on-gold-coast-20230102-p5c9ws.html
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/two-helicopters-reportedly-crash-into-each-other-near-sea-world-on-the-gold-coast/news-story/15620308ba3c8015cdfff0538766c94f
https://7news.com.au/news/gold-coast/grave-fears-as-helicopters-collide-near-sea-world-c-9331876
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2023/report/ao-2023-001

Location

Media: